Passive/Aggressive

Året der gik – En million bedste plader ifølge Mikkel Kongstad

Feature December 24 2015 duvapcd7oci4cptlsuoh

Af Mikkel A. Kongstad

Årets bedste reissues

1. Carsten Meinert Kvartet: “To You” (Frederiksberg Records)
2. Aksak Mabul/Marc Hollander: “Onze dances pour combattre la migraine” (Crammed Discs)
3. Mariah: “Utakata No Hibi” (Palto Flats)
4. Savant: “Artificial Dance” (RVNG Intl.)
5. Lloyd Mcneill & Marshall Hawkins: “Tanner Suite” (Universal Sound)
6. Wilburn Burchette: “Opens the Seven Gates of Transcendental Consciousness” (Fifth Dimension)
7. David Borden: “Music for Amplified Keyboard Instruments” (Spectrum Spools)
8. Joe Harriot & Amancio D’Silva: “Hum Dono” (Vocalion)
9. Rim Kwaku Obeng: “Rim Arrives/International Funk” (BBE)
10. Ndikoh Xaba and the Natives: “Ndikoh Xaba and the Natives” (Matsuli Music)

Årets en million bedste plader fra hele verden … og Danmark

1. Jaga Jazzist: “Starfire” (Ninja Tune)
2. Jonny Greenwood, Shye Ben Tzur & The Rajasthan Express: “Junun” (Nonesuch)
3. Joshua Abrams: “Magnetoception” (Eremite Records)
4. Hieroglyphic Being & J.I.T.U. Ahn-Sahm-Buhl: “We Are Not the First” (RVNG Intl.)
5. Battles: “La Di Da Di” (Warp)
6. Anouar Brahem: “Souvenance” (ECM)
7. EEK ft. Islam Chipsy: “Kahrabas” (Nashazphone)
8. Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe & Ariel Kalma: “We Know Each Other Somehow” (RVNG Intl.)
9. Kamasi Washington: “The Epic” (Brainfeeder)
10. Kendrick Lamar: “To Pimp A Butterfly” (Top Dawg/Aftermath/Interscope)

11. Sir Richard Bishop: “Tangier Sessions” (Drag City)
12. Ian William Craig: “Cradle For the Wanting” (Recital Program)
13 Knxwledge: “Hud Dreems” (Stones Throw)
14. Matthew Halsall & The Gondwana Orchestra: “Into Forever” (Gondwana Records)
15. Jlin: “Dark Energy” (Planet Mu)
16. Colin Stetson & Sarah Neufeld: “Never Were the Way She Was” (Constellation)
17. Mbongwana Star: “From Kinshasa” (World Circuit)
18. Palmbomen II: “Palmbomen II” (Beats In Space Records)
19. J Dilla: “Dillatronics” (Vintage Vibez Music Group)
20. Colleen: “Captain of None” (Thrill Jockey)

21. Africa Express: “Terry Riley’s in C Mali” (Transgressive Recods)
22. Sons of Kemet: “Lest We Forget What we Came Here To Do” (Naim Jazz)
23. Sufjan Stevens: “Carrie & Lowell” (Asthmatic Kitty)
24. Haiatus Kaiyote: “Choose Your Weapon” (Music on Vinyl/Flying Buddha)
25. Floating Points: “Eleania” (Pluto)
26. Vince Staples: “Summertime 06″ (Def Jam/Blacksmith Music/ARTium Recordings)
27. Bitchin Bajas & Natural Information Society: “Automaginary” (Drag City)
28. Deantoni Parks: “Technoself” (Leaving Records)
29. Aphex Twin: “Computer Controlled Acoustic Instruments Pt. 2″ (Warp)
30. Julia Holter: “Have You In My Wilderness” (Domino)

31. Panda Bear: “Meets Grim Reaper” (Domino)
32. Jakob Bro: “Gefion” (ECM)
33. Brian Ellis & Brian Grainger: “At Dusk” (El Paraiso)
34. Maalem Mahmoud Guinia, Floating Points & James Holden: “Marhaba” (Border Community)
35. Nat Birchall: “Invocations” (Jazzman)
36. Mocky: “Key Change” (Heavy Sheet Music)
37. BadBadNotGood/Ghostface Killah: “Soursoul” (Lex Records)
38. Rodinia: “Drumside/Dreamside” (Now-Again Records)
39. Bremer/McCoy: “Ordet” (Raske Plader)
40. St Germain: “St. Germain” (Parlophone/Warner)

41. Joanna Newsom: “Divers” (Drag City)
42. Pole: “Wald” (Pole)
43. The Greg Foat Group: “The Dancers at the Edge of Time” (Jazzman)
44. Sokratis Sinopoulos Quartet: “Eight Winds” (ECM)
45. The Gurdjieef Ensemble/Levon Eskenian: “Komitas” (ECM)
46. Ryley Walker: “Primrose Green” (Dead Oceans)
47. Balleké Sissoko & Vincent Segal: “Musique de nuit” (No Format)
48. Erykah Badu: “But You Cain’t Use My Phone” (Motown)
49. The Necks: “Vertigo” (Northern Spy)
50. Sleaford Mods: “Key Markets” (Harbinger Sound)

51. Max Richter: “Sleep” (Deutsche Grammophon)
52. Jam City: “Dream A Garden” (Night Slugs)
53. Björk: “Vulnicura” (One Little Indian)
54. Blick Bassy: “Akö” (No Format)
55. Tigran Hamasyan: “Mockroot” (Nonesuch)
56. Tal National: “Zoy Zoy” (FatCat Records)
57. Elina Duni Quartet: “Dallëndyshe” (ECM)
58. Brian Ellis Group: “Escondido Sessions” (El Paraiso)
59. Thundercat: “The Beyond/Where Giants Roam” (Brainfeeder)
60. Kathryn Joseph: “Bones You’ve Thrown Me and Blood I’ve Spilled” (Hits The Fan)

61. Jacob Anderskov: “Dynamics (The Terrain)” (ILK Music)
62. Aerosol: “Leave” (n5MD)
63. Braids: “Deep in the Iris” (Arbutus Records/Flemish Eye)
64. MED, Blu & Madlib: “Bad Neighbor” (Bang Ya Head)
65. Baba Commandant & The Mandingo Band: “Juguya” (Sublime Frequencies)
66. The Orb: “Moonbuilding 2703 AD” (Kompakt)
67. Drinks: “Hermits on Holidays” (Heavenly)
68. Ratatat: “Magnifique” (XL Recordings)
69. Owiny Sigoma Band: “Nyanza” (Brownswood Recordings)
70. Deradoorian: “The Expanding Flower Planet” (Anticon)

71. Liberez: “All Tense Now LAX” (Night School)
72. Brian Ellis: “In The Dark” (Omega Supreme Records)
73. Four Tet: “Morning/Evening” (Text)
74. Eero Koivistoinen Quartet: “Hati Hati” (Svart Records)
75. Domenique Dumont: “Comme Ca EP” (Antinote)
76. Nozinja: “Nozinja Lodge” (Warp)
77. Steve Hauschildt: “Where All Is Fled” (Kranky)
78. King Midas Sound & Fennesz: “Edition 1″ (Ninja Tune)
79. Darkstar: “Foam Island” (Warp)
80. Dråpe: “Relax/Relapse” (Riot Factory)

81. Basassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni Ba: “Ba Power” (Glitterbeat)
82. Tigran Hamasyan: “Luys I Luso” (ECM)
83. The Bad Plus & Joshua Redman: “The Bad Plus Joshua Redman” (Nonesuch)
84. Prefuse 73: “Rivington Nâo Rio” (Temporary Residence)
85. Stephan Micus: “Nomad Songs” (ECM)
86. Tyondai Braxton: “Hive1″ (Nonesuch)
87. Nidia Minaj: “Danger” (Príncipe)
88. Alva Noto: “Xerrox Vol. 3″ (Raster-Noton)
89. Allison Cameron/Contact: “A Gossamer Bit” (Redshift)
90. Yo La Tengo: “Stuff Like That There” (Matador)

91. Alexander Hawkins: “Alexander Hawkins Trio” (Alexander Hawkins Music)
92. Julia Kent: “Asperities” (Leaf)
93. Oneohtrix Point Never: “Garden of Delete” (Warp)
94. C Duncan: “Architect” (FatCat Records)
95. Michael Chapman: “Fish” (Tompkins Square)
96. Laura Cannell: “Beneath Swooping Talons” (Front and Follow)
97. Haiku Salut: “Etch and Etch Deep” (How Does It Feel To Be Loved?)
98. Ducktails: “St. Catherine” (Domino)
99. Bill Laurance: “Swift” (GroundUP Music)
100. Jamie XX: “In Colour” (Young Turks)

101. Susan Alcorn: “Soledad” (Relative Pitch Records)
102. Holly Herndon: “The Platform” (4AD)
103. Dam-Funk: “Invite the Light” (Stones Throw)
104. Girl Band: “Holding Hands With Jamie” (Rough Trade)
105. PNEU: “Destination Qualité” (Head Records)
106. HEALTH: “Death Magic” (Loma Vista Recordings)
107. Jacob Anderskov: “Kinetics (The Path)” (ILK Music)
108. Vijay Iyer: “Break Stuff” (ECM)
109. Blanck Mass: “Dumb Flesh” (Sacred Bones)
110. Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band: “Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band” (Strut)

111. Helm: “Olympic Mess” (PAN)
112. Arca: “Mutant” (Mute)
113. Lightning Bolt: “Fantasy Empire” (Thrill Jockey)
114. Matana Roberts: “Coin Coin Chapter Three” (Constellation)
115. Sightings: “Amusers & Puzzlers” (Dais Records)
116. Beats and Pieces Big Band: “All In” (Efpi Records)
117. Gnod: “Infinity Machines” (Rocket Recordings)
118. S. Araw Trio XI: “Gazebo Effect” (Sun Ark Records)
119. Errors: “Lease of Life” (Rock Action Records)
120. Micachu & the Shapes: “Good Sad Happy Bad” (Rough Trade)